***** EXTERNAL email. Please be cautious and evaluate before you click on links, open attachments, or provide credentials. *****
[…] While each NOIE has exclusive jurisdiction over the rates and terms of retail distribution service in its service territory, PURA §§ 40.055(a)(1), 41.055(1), this authority cannot reasonably be construed to extend to the provision of QSE services for an ESR.  By definition, an ESR is registered with ERCOT to participate in the wholesale electricity market, and its metered injections and withdrawals are settled by ERCOT as part of ERCOT’s administration of the wholesale market pursuant to PURA section 39.151(a)(4) (requiring ERCOT to “ensure that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and wholesale buyers and sellers in the region.”).  See ERCOT Protocols § 6.6.3.1 (describing Real-Time settlements for ESR injections and withdrawals).