***** EXTERNAL email. Please be cautious and evaluate before you click on links, open attachments, or provide credentials. *****
[…] Although PURA reserves to NOIEs the exclusive authority to “set all terms of access, conditions, and rates applicable to services provided by the [NOIE], . . . including nondiscriminatory and comparable rates for distribution,” this authorization explicitly excludes “wholesale transmission rates, terms of access, and conditions for wholesale transmission service set by the commission under this subtitle,” including transmission service conditions established by the PUC pursuant to section 35.004(b).  PURA §§ 40.055(a)(1); 41.055(1).  See also PURA §§ 40.004(1); 41.004(1) (In NOIE areas, PUC has authority “to regulate wholesale transmission rates and service, including terms of access, to the extent provided in Subchapter A, Chapter 35.”).  

Pursuant to this authority, the PUC has established certain “conditions for wholesale transmission service” in PUC Substantive Rule 25.198.  16 Tex. Admin.